Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Categories

Hi Everyone

I think most of the major changes are done, I think. Now I will be just doing small stuff to improve security and hopefully make everything look better. :)

For help for existing users prior to website update read these posts:

Activating account:
http://spacesimcentral.com/forum/discussion/7019/troubleshooting-my-account-from-the-switch-over

Download Area Info
http://spacesimcentral.com/forum/discussion/7020/download-area-info


Please post to the administration area if you have any problems:
http://spacesimcentral.com/forum/categories/ssc-administration


-D1-

!! Pioneer Question Time !! - Ask them here

s2odans2odan Pioneer Developer & Moderator
edited 4:35PM in Pioneer
Any questions that do not warrant a fresh topic can be asked here.
«13456743

Comments

  • s2odans2odan Pioneer Developer & Moderator
    edited 4:35PM
    Original post:


    Please post your Pioneer related questions here to save the board being spammed by 1 reply topics.

    They Will be answered here. :)


    Possible v7 bug - Loading v6 saved game crashes Pioneer




    Saves are not compatible between Alpha releases currently.




    Possible bug in Selling illegal goods




    Unless Tomm has changed this the Goods trader does not work as intended.


    Bulletin board doesnt work?




    It does, simply accelerate time ahead and the board will populate itself.


    Are Fuel Scoops available for the Eagle LRF?




    No, thats a gameplay decision, some ships don't have the ability to fit them.


    How do I do X, Y or Z?




    Go here: http://pioneerspacesim.net/wiki/index.p ... =Main_Page


    My ship does not use correct values for acceleration




    Save and reload.


    Help, doing action X crashes my game




    Don't do 'action X' then
  • s2odans2odan Pioneer Developer & Moderator
    edited 4:35PM
    *Reserved*
  • GeraldineGeraldine SSC Supporter
    edited 4:35PM
    s20dan wrote:
    Help, doing action X crashes my game



    Don't do 'action X' then




    :lol: Good advice there S20dan!
  • s2odans2odan Pioneer Developer & Moderator
    edited 4:35PM
    Geraldine wrote:




    :lol: Good advice there S20dan!




    If it works.... ;)



    Its like those Doctor Doctor jokes.


    Patient : Doctor, Doctor, it hurts when I.....*insert action here*



    Doctor : Then Don't....*insert action here*
  • edited 4:35PM
    First of all, congratulations on all the amazing work you have achieved so far.



    I have a question which I guess could also be interpreted as a request ... would it be possible to implement a headlight feature which is attached to the underside of each craft and can be angled forwards or aftwards? The only reason really is that due to the light model in Pioneer, you can't see what you're landing on if you're trying to land on the dark side of a planet, and whilst you can use the altimeter to gauge your height, it would really help if you could actually see the terrain below.



    I was imagining something like a helicopter searchlight, with an effective range of like one or two kilometres before the atmosphere scatters the light away. It could be purchasable at the shipyard or standard issue on all craft.



    If it's too much trouble, please say, but I thought it wouldn't hurt to ask. :)
  • s2odans2odan Pioneer Developer & Moderator
    edited 4:35PM
    Thats a good idea.

    Many ships do have a light like this, except that the light will not shine on other objects, so its already half-way there.



    I'll look into it, but off the top of my head I wouldn't know how to add it.

    I might ask Tom about it, (he'll know what to do) as I could see this being a neat little feature.
  • edited 4:35PM
    Yeah, good idea. Would also make the game more atmospheric, i.m.o. Exploring a deep dark canyon with a searchlight. In the game Mechwarrior 2, your mech was equipped with the so called "image enhancement" system. It basically turned everything into a wireframe VR like environment which also looked nice. This way, you won't enjoy the terrain graphics but it does look cool in a sci-fi way and you'll be able to see everything. In later Mechwarrior games, the image enhancement was replaced by "light amplification mode", which was basically just night vision. Not really a request though, I was just having nice memories about a nice game series.



    But good idea! I like it ;) .
  • edited 4:35PM
    Is it possible to use real star catalogs for the names, positions, and types of star systems (i.e. colour and size of star, number of stars, mass of stars)? This would allow at least a larger part of the galactic map made from real star data. If the real astronomy programs (i.e. Celestia, Red Shift, etc.) can do it, I'm sure you guys could.



    Celestia knows about more than 100,000 stars, by default. There's add-ons for it that boost that number past 2 million stars, and that download only occupies 35 MB, which is peanuts in the broadband age.



    The Guide Star Catalog has information about roughly 10% of the stars in our galaxy (more than 940 million of the 100 billion or so).



    Even if you had real star data for stars of a certain magnitude or higher, the rest of the galaxy's dimmer stars could then be populated using the random name/star type generation tool.



    Planets would (and should) still be generated in the same way as is being done now (which is awesome, by the way), regardless whether they are around real stars or seed-generated ones.
  • edited 4:35PM
    I've asked for the same thing. Tomm basically said that the galaxy generator will stay much as it is through Pioneer 1.0. After that he'll look into adding stuff like that. See The Balancing Act thread page 3.
  • I have a question! What are the chances of some improved ati compatibility? My desktop if fine as it has a geforce 9500gt, but I just got a new laptop which has an ati radeon hd 4250 which has major problems with the game. At start, an error message tells me it has to start with shaders disabled. Even then, planets tend to turn completely invisible when I get close or when I load my game.
  • edited 4:35PM
    Hi everyone,





    i did a quick look on the alpha 7 and it was a real nice looking!



    On startup got an conversion error (4 to 3 component float) on the shader compiler for file postprocessCompose.frag.glsl

    replacing line 10 with
    col += 0.1 * vec3(texture2DRect(bloomTex, vec2(gl_FragCoord.x*0.25, gl_FragCoord.y*0.25)))	;<br />
    
    solved the problem.



    None the less the graphics look a little bit strange sometimes with shaders enabled (z-fighting)

    My config: Win7 64, Core i3, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470



    Keep going on!

    Szin
  • celticfangcelticfang SSC Supporter
    edited 4:35PM
    I got it installed on two PCs, a win7 netbook and winXP desktop



    It runs fine on netbook, but I get out of range on the desktop and can't find anywhere to change it
  • s2odans2odan Pioneer Developer &amp; Moderator
    edited 4:35PM
    It runs fine on netbook, but I get out of range on the desktop and can't find anywhere to change it




    Thats resolution related, you need to change the resolution but you cant get into the game to do that. So you simply edit the .ini file: C:/Users/*name*/AppData/Local/Pioneer/config.ini

    Location may change with operating system.




    On startup got an conversion error (4 to 3 component float) on the shader compiler for file postprocessCompose.frag.glsl


    +
    At start, an error message tells me it has to start with shaders disabled.




    Got a feeling that those bugs are fixed, can you both try out the Alpha 7.5 please and confirm if its still in that? I messed up the packaging of alpha 7 a little so some older shaders were included with that, but thats fixed in alpha 7.5, or at least I think it is :)



    Pioneer Alpha 7.5 WIP



    And the fix for alpha7.5



    download/file.php?id=1093
  • s20dan wrote:


    Got a feeling that those bugs are fixed, can you both try out the Alpha 7.5 please and confirm if its still in that? I messed up the packaging of alpha 7 a little so some older shaders were included with that, but thats fixed in alpha 7.5, or at least I think it is :)




    I tried it and the error message no longer comes up and planets dont seem to be disappearing any more! .. unfortunately there still seem to be problems. The colours on planets appear quite intense with or without shaders enabled, moreso with hdr enabled. Earth's moon for example is red with green blotches. Great work though! It's getting closer :D
  • edited 4:35PM
    Here a possible bug I have found in v7 : some missions in the BB have the wrong title for destination,

    it often occurs when there is 2 or more missions to the same system.



    for example :

    1st mission (good one)

    title: Need a fast ship to go to the Olack system

    content: packet to deliver to the Olack system .......



    2nd mission (wrong one = bug)

    title : Going to Olack system ?

    content : packet to deliver to the Ross 154 system .....

    (and here, the real destination is Ross 154)



    Greetings

    and congratulations for all the good work
  • celticfangcelticfang SSC Supporter
    edited 4:35PM
    Bug, I saved up for a class 4 military drive and miitary fuel, yet it says 'insuficient fuel (1t required)' when I have 30t
  • edited 4:35PM
    Just found this game infinity is dragging its heels good to see a development progressing eve online blows



    So got the alpha 7 realise and love it.



    A quick question are there plans for a system whereby as u explore and trade u will have an impact on colony development - ie if u trade into a outlying system a lot it will upgrade, population grow it will become better defended or the system itself will upgrade and degrade dynamically * if u turn pirate * u can cause a system to become a pirate heaven production drops and so forth



    And also are there plans for dynamic expansion and dying of outlying colonies u know those thousands of explored and unexplored systems where if u head out with some equipment u can setup a colony of youre own or u will be given missions to take out and setup equipment for a colony 1000 light years from earth and once the mission is complete it becomes a part of the game map. U and the AI ships then expand to incorprate make it thrive or kill it off



    Or is the aim of this game more a space sim and outlying areas remain kind of only of use as high pirate levels mining and basic interaction or are there long term plans for a space sim but with influencing factors that make the world grow change based on youre acitons
  • s2odans2odan Pioneer Developer &amp; Moderator
    edited 4:35PM
    celticfang wrote:
    Bug, I saved up for a class 4 military drive and miitary fuel, yet it says 'insuficient fuel (1t required)' when I have 30t




    Was that for alpha 7.5?

    If so, try this fix:

  • celticfangcelticfang SSC Supporter
    edited 4:35PM
    It was Alpha 7 and happened on any ship I can fit a class 4 in. I usually use a Sirius Interdictor ora Panther



    I'll try 7.5 with your fix now
  • edited 4:35PM
    so how close is alpha 8.0 to being let loose
  • celticfangcelticfang SSC Supporter
    edited 4:35PM
    celticfang wrote:
    It was Alpha 7 and happened on any ship I can fit a class 4 in. I usually use a Sirius Interdictor ora Panther



    I'll try 7.5 with your fix now




    Am I missing something? I'm using your fix and can't find fuel for ANY ship, I buy hydrogen..no luck. I buy miitary fuel....no luck either



    Love the new textures though
  • edited 4:35PM
    are u using a military drive on a civilian ship ?
  • celticfangcelticfang SSC Supporter
    edited 4:35PM
    Same with a civlian hyperdrive, I can't buy fuel for both.



    If I use a military drive, military fuel doesn't work



    Civilian drive, buy hydrogen, no fuel for that either
  • edited 4:35PM
    Erm interesting wonder if theres any fixes planned
  • celticfangcelticfang SSC Supporter
    edited 4:35PM
    It's fixed



    Re-downloaded, it works fine now
  • edited 4:35PM
    ah good now for the hyperspace to station via map feature
  • s2odans2odan Pioneer Developer &amp; Moderator
    edited 4:35PM
    Glad thats working for you now CelticFang, the bug seemed to be related to ship mass (I noticed it more on the small ships with big drives) and drive power, I have reduced the drive power a fraction and it seemed to work, although in Alpha 7.5+fix all drives are a little more powerful anyway so you won't notice the reduction.





    Ollobrain, I actually considered releasing that 'fix' as Alpha 8 as it contains a few changes, but they are pretty minor like the addition of some realistic ores and minerals for future mining as well as a few bug-fixes. The drives were also changed somewhat, I added in a new super massive super expensive fuel-less drive for a big ship that I'm working, and have reworked the drive powers of the larger civ drives and all the military drives to conincide with the increases in mass to most of the ships.
  • edited 4:35PM
    this fuelless drive for massive ships sounds something along the lines of a warp drive sounds interesting



    What will this massive ship be used for. Im guessing a battlestar or some large size suitable for docking maybe or just long range transport



    Could be useful for colony placement missions or dropping of remote science labs, satelites for recon missions or pirate bases or even emergency supplies to some outlying colony type missions
  • edited 4:35PM
    ollobrain wrote:
    ah good now for the hyperspace to station via map feature




    Oh yesties. I think this must be my biggest bugbear with Pioneer right now. Not being able to use that lovely zoomable solar system map screen to set my autopilot targets. I also miss being able to see the planets and stations there.
  • edited 4:35PM
    ollobrain wrote:
    ah good now for the hyperspace to station via map feature




    Oh yesties. I think this must be my biggest bugbear with Pioneer right now. Not being able to use that lovely zoomable solar system map screen to set my autopilot targets. I also miss being able to see the planets and stations there.




    looks like its on the to do list just need to find a few more programmers
Sign In or Register to comment.